Interviewer: Well… Where are you coming from?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: (pause) Well… I don’t like the way the country’s ran, don’t you know, and, erm… that’s pretty much what i was expressing in my poem. The government… the American government – they’re sneaky, they’re very deceitful, they’re liars, they’re cheats, they’re rip-offs. I mean, the American government is one systematic government that…that nobody can trust. I don’t trust them myself.

Interviewer: And how long have you been writing for?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Huh?

Interviewer: How long have you been writing for?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Since I was four.

Interviewer: Do you do this sort of thing a lot, like, open-mic kinda questions?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Oh, I love open-mics, I love coming here to do open-mics, absolutely.

Interviewer: What kind of reactions do you usually get?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Usually, people are… are pretty much in agreement with what I’m saying.

Interviewer: We overheard you before talking about… you went to court today for a speeding ticket?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: That’s accurate.

Interviewer: right. Do you wanna tell us that story?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Yes, absolutely, I wouldn’t mind telling you the story. Erm… I went to court today for a speeding ticket, and I told the judge, erm… “Let me tell you something, and you listen and you listen good, I’m only gonna say this one time and one time only, I don’t repeat myself for nobody,” I said. I says… “I’m here to pay a speeding ticket, not to listen to your lectures and hear you run your mouth for an hour.” I says “I’m here to pay off my speeding ticket …and I’m here to get my fines out of the way and get the fuck to work.” The judge says “You can’t talk like that in my courtroom, you’re in contempt of court.” then I said… I told the judge, “If that’s the best you can do, I feel sorry for you.” I said “Why don’t you just shut your fucking mouth for once and listen.” I said “I’m not gonna take any shit.” I said “I’m gonna pay my speeding ticket like I said.” I walked up to the god damn judge and I hand him my 25 dollars and I says “Here’s my money, now I am leaving.”
And I left it at that.

Then, before I left, I turned around and told the judge “I’m here to state who I am and be honest with you.” I said “If they thought I was dangerous on the road like you’re trying to accuse me of, wouldn’t they have taken my license when I first got it? Yes they would.” And the judge says “Yeah, you have a point,” He goes “You don’t need to get loud,” I said “Don’t get loud?” I says “I’ve got every right to get loud.” I says “You can’t do a god damn thing about it, because I’m expressing myself in your court, and there is nothing you can do about it. You think you’re god because you have a robe and you can put people up the goddamn river for 20 years? Well you’re not.”
And I left it at that.

Interviewer: Did you walk away?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Yes I did… I don’t like the judicial system, I don’t like the government system, I don’t like the police, I don’t like anything to do with this country’s government. I just don’t like it, because… they’re sneaky, like I said – they’re deceitful, they’re lying, they’re cheats, they rip people off. That’s the American government for you. America is a third world country, and people don’t recognise it… and I think that that’s pretty god damn sad, that they don’t recognise their own country as a third world, third rate, third class slum.

Interviewer: Well… Do you have any weapons?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Yes, I do. I own a high-powered assault rifle, I own a 12-gauge double barrel shotgun, I own a regular shotgun, I own a regular hunting rifle, I own a 9mm, a 357, a 45 handgun, a 38 special, and, erm… I own an m-16 fully automatic ground assault rifle…

Interviewer: Do you think things are gonna get better before they get worse?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: No way. Things are just gonna get worse and keep on getting worse. Like I said, America’s a third world country as it is and… and we’re just basically in a hopeless situation as it stands.

Interviewer: What do you think this country’s gonna look like in the year 2003?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Y’know, I’ll tell you the truth – nothing against you guys, but I don’t wanna answer that question because… I haven’t even got a mind that’s that…that inhumane.

Interviewer: are you ready for what’s coming?

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Ready as I’ll ever be.

Interviewer: Most people aren’t.

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: There’s a little saying… Dates back for generations…

Interviewer: Go on…

Blaise Bailey Finnegan III: Be prepared for anything at any time from anybody, don’t take no shit, always stand your ground. People wanna come up to me and run their mouth – guess what? I’ll throw them through the fucking window… I won’t think a thing of it.

From Godspeed! You Black Emperors’ “Blaise Bailey Finnegan III”

About these ads